AUPP High School-Foxcroft Academy was founded by visionaries who recognize Cambodia’s potential. Its geographic location, in concert with its youthful population, provides an unprecedented opportunity for economic growth. But to be successful and competitive in a global marketplace education and innovation are critical. AUPP High School-Foxcroft Academy represents an investment in the future of Cambodia and the generations of young people who will create it.
AUPP High School was founded through a partnership between American University Phnom Penh and Foxcroft Academy (FA). Foxcroft Academy has a two-hundred-year tradition of excellence and its diploma is recognized worldwide. FA was established as a private secondary school on January 30, 1823, becoming the first school to be chartered after Maine became a U.S state.
Expanding on FA’s history of educational leadership, AUPP High School- Foxcroft Academy was established in Phnom Penh as a private grade 9 through 12 colleges preparatory high school on November 02, 2020. Its curriculum, created in partnership with Foxcroft Academy and American University Phnom Penh, embraces a STEAM (science, technology, engineering, arts, and mathematics) philosophy that focuses on combining disciplines designed not only to prepare students for university but also to provide students with real-world 21st Century skills. All courses are taught in English by teachers from around the globe. This ensures not only a variety of perspectives but also an expansive pool of highly qualified teachers. AUPPHS promotes a western-style proficiency-based education that provides students with multiple opportunities to express their understanding of a problem or issue.
Since its opening in 2020, AUPP High School has increased its enrollment by over 600 percent. Demand for the quality and type of education offered by AUPP HS Foxcroft Academy promises continued enrollment growth, but more importantly, opportunities for its students.