Wisdom sets boundaries, even to knowledge.” – Friedrich Nietzsche
Dr. Robinson has been living in Cambodia and teaching at several educational institutions in Phnom Penh since 2003, with much of this being as an assistant dean at a local university. Most recently he was the Head of School at an international school, which adopted the International Baccalaureate curriculum. Additionally, during the first 5-years here, he worked part-time as a consultant with several NGOs, provided counseling, and presented training workshops.
Hailing from Memphis, Tennessee, he went on to graduate with a bachelor’s, master’s, and a doctorate in Psychology followed by a one-year internship at Boston University. Following graduation, he worked as a psychologist within diverse settings including emergency rooms, private clinics, a hospital clinic, a community outreach center, an in-patient hospital, and prisons.
Currently, he resides on the idyllic island, Koh Dach. Having lived in Cambodia for nearly 20 years, he considers Cambodia to be his adopted home with its year-round blossoms, exotic fruits, and gracious citizens quick with a smile or a friendly greeting. In his free time, he enjoys photography, table tennis, philosophy, reading, chess, and swimming.